Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14492268 - Employee Killed When Struck And Crushed By Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14492268 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 12/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10986921412/18/199249530Garofalo Brothers Recycling And Transfer Station

Abstract: At approximately 7:57 a.m. on December 18, 1992, Employee #1 was separating metal from plastic in a sanitation depot. At the same time, a coworker was backing up a jumbo Caterpillar front end loader, model #966D, identification #94X03429, to trim mounds of garbage 9 to 10 ft away from Employee #1. The loader struck Employee #1 and crushed him to death under the back wheel. The loader did not have a functioning reverse signal alarm; also, there were no mirrors on the loader's cab and the operator had a 9 ft or more blind spot.

Keywords: back-up alarm, front end loader, obstructed view, work rules, crushed, struck by, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109869214 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported