Accident Summary Nr: 14492250 - Employee killed when caught between drum and shell of washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109939025 | 12/09/1992 | 3552 | 0 | Apparel Dye U.S.A. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a washer, placed cloth into the opening of the Hoffman washer, model #25396, serial #N9-5525. Having completed this task, Employee #1 stood 6 in. from the front of the washer and operated the inner revolving drum while the outer shell or housing door remained open. His loose sleeve caught on the perforated revolving drum and pulled him down between the inner revolving drum and the fixed outer shell or housing, crushing his head and shoulders. Employee #1 was killed. Causal factors include: standing close to a dangerous revolving drum; using equipment with inadequate safeguards; wearing loose clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109939025 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |