Accident Summary Nr: 14492235 - Employee killed when struck by jaw and turnbuckle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17633736 | 07/02/1992 | 2098 | 0 | A. Zerega'S Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were unloading semolina from a railroad hopper car. They were working adjacent to and under the rail car preparing to line up the portable Airslide rail car unloader with the rail car hopper discharge pipe (Shick Tube-Veyor Corp., pneumatic conveyor system--Airslide unloader MC-615-10). While the employees hooked up the unloader to the rail car attachment bracket, the jaw and turnbuckle suspension assembly slipped off the rail car attachment bracket and struck Employee #1 on the head. He died. The jaw and turnbuckle assembly were not properly attached to the rail car bracket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17633736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |