Accident Summary Nr: 14492185 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108948415 | 10/15/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Bob Skis Tree Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE. THE TREE LIMB THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM WAS HANGING OVER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WITH NO WEIGHT ON THE LIMB, THE DISTANCE FROM THE POWER LINE TO THE LIMB WAS ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE BRANCH WITH A CHAIN SAW, HE EITHER CONTACTED OR FELL INTO THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108948415 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |