Accident Summary Nr: 14492128 - Employee dies from head injury after fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109869818 | 01/15/1991 | 3089 | 0 | X-L Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was standing on an elevated work platform feeding recycled plastic rolls into a Herbold heavy duty grinder. The platform, which measured 5 ft wide by 11 1/2 in. long, and was located 50 in. above floor level, was not properly guarded with standard railings. Employee #1 was required to move around the platform as he picked up the plastic rolls loaded on the platform floor. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell through one of the unguarded sides to the concrete floor. He suffered severe head injuries and was taken to the hospital unconscious. He was diagnosed as brain dead on arrival and died at the hospital a week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109869818 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |