Accident Summary Nr: 144921.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping on floor mat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1586520.015 | 03/29/2022 | 445110 | Vons |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was working in the produce area of a grocery store. As the employee reached for cleaning products, she tripped on floor mats that were left in front of the sink by a coworker. The employee suffered a hip fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1586520.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury |