Accident Summary Nr: 144921.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping on floor mat

Accident Summary Nr: 144921.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586520.01503/29/2022445110Vons

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was working in the produce area of a grocery store. As the employee reached for cleaning products, she tripped on floor mats that were left in front of the sink by a coworker. The employee suffered a hip fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1586520.015 65 F Hospitalized injury