Accident: 14492078 - Employee Dies When Caught Between Powered Roll And Fabric
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109869875 | 01/08/1991 | 2262 | Signature Cloth Company Inc. |
Employee #1 had been "lacing" a jig (threading a roll of Greig goods through a liquid bath bleaching and dyeing device) and caught a hand between a powered roll and the fabric. He was slight in stature and was pulled into the machine, making four or five revolutions before other operators in the area noticed something wrong, got to him, stopped the machine, pulled him out, and called for medical help. Employee #1 died. The machine is supposed to be "laced" with the brake off on the unwinding roll, but the employee took a shortcut leaving the brake on, which put tension on the web and made the grip on his hand greater.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109869875 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |