Accident Summary Nr: 14492052 - Employee killed when crushed between cab and truck body
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100708957 | 05/11/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Transport Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a pick up site, repairing a defective transmission on a large flatbed truck. He tilted the driver's cab forward to gain access to the engine compartment and climbed on the engine to start work. The cab came down, pinning him against the body of the truck. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100708957 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |