Accident Summary Nr: 14491971 - Employee run over and killed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101154128 | 08/29/1990 | 2893 | 0 | Spectrachem Corp. |
Abstract: When truck #1 arrived at Spectrachem to pick up a load it blocked truck #2, which had been loaded and was parked north of the dock at the end of a dead end street, facing south and ready to leave. Truck driver #1 left his cab and entered Spectrachem's shipping office to talk to Employee #1, the shipping clerk, about picking up a load. Truck driver #1 was asked to move his truck to allow truck #2 to exit. It was raining heavily and as truck driver #1 started to back up to maneuver his truck to the loading position and to clear the exit for truck #2, he struck and ran over Employee #1, crushing his chest. Why Employee #1 was in the street is not known by anyone at Spectrochem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101154128 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |