Accident Summary Nr: 14491948 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY STRUCK IN BACK OF HEAD BY FORKS ON FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101149136 | 04/09/1990 | 3599 | 0 | Riverside Exports |
Abstract: A forklift truck had been modified to lift boats. An employee was preparing the forklift for shipment by removing the fork and mast assembly from the body of the truck. He lowered the mast to a horizontal position and noticed that the hydraulic lines on the mast were in a position vulnerable to damage. As he bent over to move the hydraulic lines, which were in a vertical position, they fell and struck the back of his head. He was severely injured and taken to a hospital where he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101149136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |