Accident Summary Nr: 14491930 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRATE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101506350 | 09/28/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Transcon Lines Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a truck trailer unloading a crate of plate glass. Employee #1 was moving a crate by hand to get it into position were it could be moved by forklift. When the crate was starting to be moved by a lift truck, it started to fall off the forks of the lift. Employee #1 tried to catch the crate but was struck and killed by it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101506350 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |