Accident Summary Nr: 14491906 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR TOP AND FLOOR LANDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17776642 | 03/22/1991 | 4813 | 0 | New York Telephone Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A N.Y. TELEPHONE SERVICE TECHNICIAN, WAS VISITING THE WORKSITE TO CORRECT A COMMUNICATIONS PROBLEM ON THE THIRD FLOOR. AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING THE BASEMENT TELEPHONE PANEL BOX, HE ASKED TO BE TAKEN BY ELEVATOR TO THE THIRD FLOOR TO COMLETE HIS ASSIGNMENT. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STEPPING OFF FREIGHT ELEVATOR #1, THE ELEVATOR CAR STARTED TO DROP DOWN SLOWLY. HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TO THE LANDING, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. AS THE CAR CONTINUED TO DROP DOWN, THE EMPLOYEE BECAME PINNED BETWEEN THE THIRD FLOOR AND THE ELEVATOR TOP. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY THE NYC EMS TEAM. EVEN THOUGH THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, THE ELEVATOR "ANGEL LOCK WITH BALLS" WAS MISSING, NOR WAS THE ELEVATOR PROVIDED WITH SELF LEVELING AND ANTI-CREEP DEVICES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17776642 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |