Accident Summary Nr: 14491880 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF A HEART ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101506913 | 11/22/1989 | 5113 | 0 | Whatman Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at a work table, labeling products with a hand held label machine in the warehouse. The table was made of steel and had a paper cardboard cover on its top and the table measured 60 in. by 72 in. and was 36 inches high. The label machine was a Pitney Bowes-Monarch Marking number 1160. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor after having a heart attack and died of ventricular fibrillation due to or as a consequence of a coronary heart disease as stated on the certificate of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101506913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |