Accident Summary Nr: 14491757 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Drilling Machines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17642570 | 07/12/1989 | 1629 | 0 | L.P. Rock Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling blast holes in rock in a water retention basin for a large shopping center under construction. After drilling a hole to the required depth, he raised the drill bit and began to position the wagon drill for a new hole. The pneumatically driven Ingersoll Rand tracked wagon drill (EMC No. 350 VL140, Serial No. 4262) had two control levers, operated by the employee, who walked alongside or behind the machine to move and position the unit. As he was moving the drill rig, Employee #1 became caught between his machine and another drill that was approximately 4 feet away from him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17642570 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |