Accident Summary Nr: 14491740 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tank end

Accident Summary Nr: 14491740 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764235607/03/198916110Haskell Paving Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a fueler neck on a tank trailer in the maintenance shop garage. An acetylene torch was used to cut a hole in the top of the tank. When an explosion occurred, the end of the tank blew out, striking the employee in the midsection, smashing his ribs and pelvis. He died in the hospital the next day. The tank had been filled with a flammable substance that had been flushed out that day using water. The substance was a naphtha-based roadway adhesive used in asphalt paving.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, CONSTRUCTION, NAPHTHA, CRUSHED, EXPLOSION, PELVIS, RIB, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17642356 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported