Accident Summary Nr: 14491740 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tank end
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17642356 | 07/03/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Haskell Paving Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a fueler neck on a tank trailer in the maintenance shop garage. An acetylene torch was used to cut a hole in the top of the tank. When an explosion occurred, the end of the tank blew out, striking the employee in the midsection, smashing his ribs and pelvis. He died in the hospital the next day. The tank had been filled with a flammable substance that had been flushed out that day using water. The substance was a naphtha-based roadway adhesive used in asphalt paving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17642356 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |