Accident Summary Nr: 14491724 - Employee killed when pulled into paper roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106181407 | 05/31/1989 | 2676 | 0 | Marcal Paper Mills Inc. |
Abstract: During a slitting/rewinding operation on a paper roll, Employee #1 apparently tried to remove scrap trim from the end of the roll. His left hand was caught between the roll of paper, which weighed approximately 1,500 lb, and the steel roll driving the roll of paper. Employee #1 was killed when he was drawn into the machine, suffering head trauma, a crushed chest, and a severed aorta.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106181407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |