Accident Summary Nr: 14491708 - Employee killed when struck by exploding multipiece rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
759407 | 09/21/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Service Concrete Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in the service garage of a concrete yard mounting a multipiece rim wheel for a concrete truck. The tire was assembled and being inflated without the available safety restraining device. When the pressure reached 80 psi, Employee #1 noticed that the rim was not seated properly so he tapped the inside of it with a sledge hammer. The wheel assembly exploded, striking Employee #1 in the forehead. He sustained massive head injuries and died the following day. An investigation revealed that the restraining device was not used, an in-line air valve with pressure gauge or regulator was not provided, Employee #1 struck a pressurized wheel assembly, and the employees were using incompatible rim components.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 759407 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |