Accident Summary Nr: 14491674 - Employee killed when leg struck by falling metal plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
756718 | 08/10/1988 | 1761 | 0 | D & G Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were using a forklift truck to clean up debris at a construction job site. Miscellaneous pieces of scrap material had been placed on the forks and Employee #1 was guiding the truck to where the material was to be placed. A large metal plate with sharp edges fell from the truck and struck Employee #1's left leg, goring and lacerating the leg and foot, and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 756718 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |