Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14491617 - Electric Shock & Fall - Probable Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 14491617 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/29/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10081306202/01/19881771Aniero Concrete Co., Inc.

AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ALUMINUM-HANDLED BULL FLOAT TO FINISH A CONCRETE FLOOR AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE FLOOR WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 TO 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS ADJACENT TO 26-KILOVOLT AND 4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE FELT AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, ABOUT WHICH HE COMMENTED TO A NEARBY COWORKER, AND THEN LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. HE ROLLED UNDER THE GUARDRAIL PROTECTING THE EDGE OF THE FLOOR AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES A FEW HOURS LATER IN THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: guardrail, overhead power line, electrical, metal pole, concrete float, e c, electric shock, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100813062 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported