Accident: 14491617 - Electric Shock & Fall - Probable Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100813062 | 02/01/1988 | 1771 | Aniero Concrete Co., Inc. |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ALUMINUM-HANDLED BULL FLOAT TO FINISH A CONCRETE FLOOR AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE FLOOR WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 TO 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS ADJACENT TO 26-KILOVOLT AND 4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE FELT AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, ABOUT WHICH HE COMMENTED TO A NEARBY COWORKER, AND THEN LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. HE ROLLED UNDER THE GUARDRAIL PROTECTING THE EDGE OF THE FLOOR AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES A FEW HOURS LATER IN THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100813062 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |