Accident Summary Nr: 14491609 - 26 HOSPITALIZED DUE TO INHALATION OF EPOXY ADHESIVE SMOKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14491609 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 12/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10048124112/03/198737140General Automotive Specialty Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON DECEMBER 3, 1987, AN EMPLOYEE LEFT A 12 OUNCE CAN OF EPOXY ADHESIVE (ABLEBOND 789-3) ON A TIMED CONVEYOR THAT LED TO A CURING OVEN. THE EMPLOYEE HAD INTENDED TO REMOVE THE CAN BEFORE THE CONVEYOR COULD MOVE. THE CONVEYOR ADVANCED, CARRYING THE CAN INTO THE OVEN. THE ADHESIVE POLYMERIZED IN AN EXOTHERMIC REACTION AND RELEASED WHITE SMOKE INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. TWO EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE CAN TO THE OUTDOORS AND SUPRESSED THE SMOKE BY SUBMERGING THE CAN IN WATER. 26 PERSONS WERE ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL. MOST WERE RELEASED THE FOLLOWING DAY. SYMPTOMS INCLUDED TIGHTNESS OF THE CHEST AND COUGHING. SOME HAD DELAYED SYMPTOMS OF NAUSEA, VOMITING AND SKIN RASH.

Keywords: INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL REACTION, SMOKE, SKIN, CHEMICAL, COUGH, INATTENTION, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
19 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
20 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
21 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
22 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
23 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
24 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
25 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
26 100481241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported