Accident Summary Nr: 14491534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNREPORTED CAUSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100684158 | 06/01/1987 | 3612 | 0 | Magnetek Universal Manufacturing |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURING PLANT WERE TESTING FLUORESCENT LAMP BALLASTS ON A PRODUCTION LINE. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN ON HIS RIGHT HAND. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, HE LEFT THE WORK LOCATION WITH THE LEAD WORKER TO OBTAIN FIRST AID FOR HIS INJURY. THIS LEFT THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO WORK ALONE. AS THE TWO EMPLOYEES REACHED THE FIRST AID KIT, THEY HEARD THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SCREAM. THEY WENT BACK TO THE TEST STATION TO FIND HER ON THE FLOOR. SHE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. (NO DETAILS ON THE CAUSE OF THE TWO INJURIES WERE SUPPLIED.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100684158 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100684158 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |