Accident Summary Nr: 14491526 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH RUSTED STAIRS INTO BASEMENT (75 FEET)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100204700 | 02/24/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Joseph Devita, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE DEMOLITION OF 15 STORIES OF EMERGENCY EGRESS STAIRS. HE FIRST REMOVED THE INTERMEDIATE 7 FEET LONG BY 4 FEET WIDE METAL STAIR LANDINGS, CREATING A HOISTWAY TO REMOVE DEBRIS AND PROVIDE EMPLOYEES WITH ACCESS TO THEIR WORK AREAS WITHIN THE 12 FOOT, 6 INCH BY 7 FOOT BRICKED STAIRWAY. WORKING FROM THE TOP DOWN, EMPLOYEE #1 MADE IT TO THE 10TH FLOOR. AS HE WAS WALKING ON SOME RUSTED BROKEN HOLLOW PAN-TYPE STAIR TREADS, THE TREADS GAVE WAY. HE FELL TO THE BASEMENT 75 FEET BELOW, FRACTURING HIS SKULL. A LIFELINE HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100204700 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |