Accident Summary Nr: 14491526 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH RUSTED STAIRS INTO BASEMENT (75 FEET)

Accident Summary Nr: 14491526 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10020470002/24/198715220Joseph Devita, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE DEMOLITION OF 15 STORIES OF EMERGENCY EGRESS STAIRS. HE FIRST REMOVED THE INTERMEDIATE 7 FEET LONG BY 4 FEET WIDE METAL STAIR LANDINGS, CREATING A HOISTWAY TO REMOVE DEBRIS AND PROVIDE EMPLOYEES WITH ACCESS TO THEIR WORK AREAS WITHIN THE 12 FOOT, 6 INCH BY 7 FOOT BRICKED STAIRWAY. WORKING FROM THE TOP DOWN, EMPLOYEE #1 MADE IT TO THE 10TH FLOOR. AS HE WAS WALKING ON SOME RUSTED BROKEN HOLLOW PAN-TYPE STAIR TREADS, THE TREADS GAVE WAY. HE FELL TO THE BASEMENT 75 FEET BELOW, FRACTURING HIS SKULL. A LIFELINE HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, DEMOLITION, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100204700 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported