Accident Summary Nr: 14491500 - TRASH EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY GARBAGE CONTAINER

Accident Summary Nr: 14491500 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10072689208/04/198642120C & A Carbone Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING ALONE, WAS EMPTYING GARBAGE FROM A 10 YARD OPEN CONTAINER INTO THE REAR OF A 25 YARD REAR-LOADING SANITATION TRUCK. THE 10 YARD OPEN CONTAINER WAS LIFTED BY A WINCH MOUNTED ON THE TOP REAR OF THE SANITATION TRUCK CONNECTED TO A HOOK PLACED ON THE REAR OF THE OPEN CONTAINER. WHILE THE CONTAINER WAS BEING RAISED, THE CONTAINER PIVOTED AND SWUNG TO THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE TRUCK, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100726892 Fatality Other Occupation not reported