Accident Summary Nr: 14491492 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT AS IT OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100206705 | 11/21/1986 | 3629 | 0 | Magna Tek | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A LIFT TRUCK, CARRYING NO LOAD, TO A PARKING SPACE IN ONE OF THE COMPANY'S BUILDINGS. IT WAS 4:30 PM ON A FRIDAY AFTERNOON, AT THE END OF THE SHIFT. AS THE EMPLOYEE STOPPED THE FORKLIFT AND BEGAN BACKING UP, THE VEHICLE STARTED TO TIP OVER. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD AS THE FORKLIFT FELL OVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100206705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 