Accident Summary Nr: 14491492 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT AS IT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14491492 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10020670511/21/198636290Magna Tek

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A LIFT TRUCK, CARRYING NO LOAD, TO A PARKING SPACE IN ONE OF THE COMPANY'S BUILDINGS. IT WAS 4:30 PM ON A FRIDAY AFTERNOON, AT THE END OF THE SHIFT. AS THE EMPLOYEE STOPPED THE FORKLIFT AND BEGAN BACKING UP, THE VEHICLE STARTED TO TIP OVER. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD AS THE FORKLIFT FELL OVER.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100206705 Fatality Other Occupation not reported