Accident Summary Nr: 14491450 - Employee killed when crushed by high-lift loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100728856 | 07/15/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Janalyn Carpenter Contractors |
Abstract: Some carpenters, were shifting a two-sty wooden-tray structure. Employee #1 was using a Lull high-lift loader (Model No. 400) to hoist 4-ft by 8-ft sheeting to the roof. The machine was traveling north to south on a side slope with the lift arm and mast in the raised position when the loader overturned, crushing Employee #1 against the ground. He died of multiple skull fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100728856 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |