Accident Summary Nr: 14491435 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH A SKYLIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2255974 | 12/06/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Hageman Roofing Co. |
2256048 | 12/10/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Main Trucking & Rigging Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ONE OF NINE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE ENGAGED IN BUILT-UP ROOFING WORK ON A TRUCKING AND RIGGING BUILDING. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED ON EMPLOYEE #1'S SECOND DAY OF WORK AT THE ESTABLISHMENT. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #1, IN THE COMPANY OF THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES, CLIMBED TO THE 40 FOOT HIGH ROOF. MINUTES LATER A CO-WORKER REPORTED TO THE SUPERVISOR THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FALLEN THROUGH A 4 BY 6 FOOT PVC SKYLIGHT TO THE INTERIOR OF THE BUILDING (A 40 FOOT FALL). THERE WERE FOUR OTHER SKYLIGHTS OF SIMILAR CONSTRUCTION ON THE ROOF. NONE OF THEM WERE GUARDED OR TAGGED WITH DANGER MARKINGS. FOUR OTHER SKYLIGHTS OF A NEWER TYPE, LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE ROOF, WERE TAGGED WITH DANGER MARKINGS. THE BUILDING OWNER HAD BEEN NOTIFIED, IN WRITING, ON THREE DIFFERENT OCCASIONS BY THE ARCHITECT THAT GUARDS WERE REQUIRED AROUND THE SKYLIGHTS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2255974 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2256048 | Occupation Not Listed |