Accident Summary Nr: 14491427 - EXPOSED TO AMMONIA VAPORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2255529 | 11/04/1985 | 2038 | 0 | Buitoni Food Corporation |
2255537 | 11/05/1985 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Post Office, S. Hackensack Annex |
2147932 | 11/04/1985 | 2038 | 0 | Buitoni Foods Corp. |
2147965 | 11/05/1985 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service, S. Hackensack Annex |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE EXPOSED TO AMMONIA VAPORS. THE AMMONIA HAD LEAKED FROM A DEFECTIVE REFRIGERANT VALVE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2255529 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2255529 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2255537 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 2147932 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 2147965 | Occupation Not Listed |