Accident Summary Nr: 14491401 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1049865 | 09/05/1985 | 3531 | 0 | Versabar Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS READYING ORDERS FOR SHIPMENT. HE WAS PERSPIRING AND SHIRTLESS. AT ONE POINT, HE HAD TO PASS THROUGH A DOORWAY THAT WAS BLOCKED WITH A CART, A METAL DRUM, AND A DAYTON PEDESTAL FLOOR FAN (MODEL NO. 6K405A). HE MADE CONTACT WITH THE FAN AND A METAL STORAGE RACK SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE FAN HAD PROVISIONS FOR GROUNDING, BUT IT WAS CONNECTED TO AN UNGROUNDED EXTENSION CORD. AN INTERNAL FAULT HAD DEVELOPED IN THE FAN, AND THE FAULT CURRENT WENT THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE WHEN HE PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1049865 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |