Accident Summary Nr: 14491393 - Eight employees suffer hysteria over drinking water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2255446 | 09/18/1985 | 3111 | 0 | Tubari Ltd. |
Abstract: On September 9, 1985, a worker in a pelt processing facility, began to feel nauseous and left her workstation to go to the ladies' room. An ambulance was called. A rumor then began circulating that the water was bad. Employees #1 through #8 complained of feeling sick and were transported to the hospital. No injuries were sustained by the employees, and all were released the same day. The worker who initially fell ill was suffering from overexertion and the hot weather. Employees #1 through #8 suffered from hysteria over the drinking water. The water is being tested, but is not considered suspect. Employees #1 through #8 worked in the finishing area, combing and grooming the pelts; pelts are brushed manually or by machine and then go into an air conditioned storage room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 2255446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |