Accident Summary Nr: 14491385 - GAS CYLINDER RUPTURED FROM OVER PRESSURIZATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2270288 | 08/05/1985 | 8734 | 0 | Certified Cylinder Testing Inc. |
2270775 | 08/01/1985 | 5085 | 0 | Action Industrial Distributors |
2270247 | 07/31/1985 | 5169 | 0 | Mg Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TRANSFERING NITROGEN GAS FROM A 3,000 PSI CYLINDER TO A SMALL 300 PSI CYLINDER. THE WORKPLACE WAS THE CYLINDER STORAGE YARD OF A WELDING SUPPLY COMPANY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A PIECE OF ARMOURED HOSE, A PRESSURE GUAGE AND APPROPRIATE VALVE FITTINGS. THE SMALL CYLINDER RUPTURED WHILE BEING FILLED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STRUCK BY THE CYLINDER PIECES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY INJURED. THE OPERATION WAS BEING PERFORMED WITHOUT THE USE OF REQUIRED PRESSURE REGULATING DEVICES TO ACCURATELY CONTROL THE TRANSFER OF GAS FROM ONE CYLINDER TO ANOTHER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2270288 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 2270775 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 2270247 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2270247 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |