Accident Summary Nr: 14491377 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14491377 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
214707210/15/198516230F. Gaccione Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and other laborers were laying storm sewer pipes in a trench. The foreman sent Employee #1 to ask the heavy equipment operator at the top of the hill for more pipes. As Employee #1 returned to his work area, he walked down a macadam paved road that gradually curved south to east. A 1979 tandem dump truck, which was traveling in reverse with its back-up alarm sounding, ran over Employee #1. He sustained massive head injuries and was killed. The dump truck was part of the excavating operation and was returning to the trench to pick up another load of soil to dump at the top of the hill.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2147072 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported