Accident Summary Nr: 14491344 - CAUGHT IN POINT OF OPERATION OF OFFSET PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2270239 | 07/26/1985 | 2796 | 0 | Colorscan Services Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING UP AROUND A SOLNA #425 SHEET BED OFFSET PRESS. HE REACHED INTO THE PLATE DELIVERY AREA TO REMOVE A PIECE OF PAPER. HIS HAND AND ARM BECAME CAUGHT BY THE SHEET GRIPPER BAR AND THE PRESS HOUSING. HE SUSTAINED CUTS AND BRUISES TO HIS ARM. THE PLEXIGLASS GUARD PROTECTING THE DELIVERY AREA WAS IN THE RAISED POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, LEAVING THE POINT OF OPERATION UNPROTECTED. THE PRESS WAS SET ON IDLE SPEED. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF POWER HAD BEEN LOCKED OUT BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAN THE PRESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2270239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |