Accident Summary Nr: 144913.015 - Employee is killed by suspected heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 144913.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574798.01501/20/2022238210Deblois Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was doing office work and mentioned to a coworker that he was not feeling well. The coworker left for lunch and when he returned, found the employee slumped in their chair and unresponsive. The coworker called for emergency response and another coworker performed CPR until they arrived. Emergency responders declared the employee dead upon arrival to the workplace due to suspected heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Emergency Response, Heart, Heart Attack, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574798.015 51 M Fatality Production coordinators