Accident Summary Nr: 14491294 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2032019 | 07/15/1985 | 5112 | 0 | Cliffside Office Supply Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPOSITIONING A CHELSEA PEDESTAL FLOOR FAN (MODEL NO. 7-136032-01). HE LEANED OVER A METAL CONVEYOR AND GRABBED THE POLE OF THE FAN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING SHORTS AND WAS LEANING WITH HIS LEGS TOUCHING THE CONVEYOR. HE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, ALONG WITH BURNS ON HIS LEFT WRIST AND LEGS. OTHER EMPLOYEES TRIED TO REVIVE HIM, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE GROUNDING PRONG WAS BROKEN OFF THE FAN'S ATTACHMENT PLUG, AND THE ON-OFF SWITCH WAS NOT OPERATIVE. AN INTERNAL FAULT HAD DEVELOPED IN THE FAN, POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF THE FAULTY SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2032019 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |