Accident Summary Nr: 14491260 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO PUDDLE OF CHEMICALS; DIED OF BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14491260 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
203143306/26/198528650Mobay Chemical Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING 3 DYE EXTRACTION VATS. THE THREE VATS WERE AT DIFFERENT STAGES IN THE OPERATING CYCLE. ONE OF THE VATS STARTED TO OVERFLOW, SPILLING HOT CHEMICALS ONTO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 NOTICED THE SPILL AND APPROACHED THE VAT TO TAKE CORRECTIVE MEASURES. THEY NOTICED A LARGE PUDDLE, SEVERAL INCHES DEEP, OF THE SPILLED MIXTURE OF PRODUCT AND CAUSTIC SODA IN FRONT OF THE TANK. THE TEMPERATURE OF THE SPILLED MIXTURE WAS ABOUT 95 DEGREES CENTIGRADE. THEY WERE AFRAID TO STEP INTO THE MIXTURE, SO EMPLOYEE #2 PUSHED A FILTER PRESS CART INTO THE PUDDLE TO USE TO GET ACROSS THE PUDDLE. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED INTO CART AND BEGAN CLOSING THE VALVE TO PREVENT FURTHER OVERFLOW. HE APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OUT OF THE CART AND INTO THE PUDDLE OF CHEMICALS. EMPLOYEE #2 QUICKLY PULLED HIM OUT OF THE PUDDLE AND INTO A WATER SHOWER. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPTALIZED FOR CHEMICAL BURNS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 20 DAYS LATER.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, SPILL, LOST BALANCE, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2031433 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 2031433 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported