Accident Summary Nr: 14491245 - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY SPARK, EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14491245 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
227295305/30/198530890Glow Plastics Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #21 WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF TENDING A 100 GALLON (WATER JACKET) REACTOR KETTLE OF METHYL METHACRYLATE IN THE MIXING ROOM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BETWEEN KETTLE #1 AND KETTLE #2, PREPARING TO CHECK THE VISCOSITY OF THE LIQUID PRODUCT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING 5 FEET SOUTH OF EMPLOYEE #1, ASKING HIM HOW THE BATCH WAS PROGRESSING. EMPLOYEE #1 USED A METAL WRENCH (VISEGRIPS) TO PRY OPEN THE COVER OF KETTLE #1. THE WRENCH HANDLE STRUCK THE ANGLE IRON SUPPORT FOR THE AGITATOR MOTOR, PRODUCING A SPARK. EMPLOYEE #2 NOTICED THE SPARK, WHICH WAS IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY A MASSIVE "FIRE BALL". EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 WERE ENGULFED IN THE FIREBALL. EMPLOYEE #3 CAME TO THE AREA OF KETTLE #1 TO ASSIST THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AND ALSO RECEIVED INJURIES. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES RECIEVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON THEIR FACE, ARMS AND ABDOMEN. EMPLOYEE #2 ALSO RECEIVED SOME THIRD DEGREE BURNS. NO BONDING OR GROUNDING WAS USED FOR THE TRANSFER OF FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS; NOR WERE NON-SPARKING TOOLS PROVIDED.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, SPARK, ARM, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2272953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 2272953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 2272953 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported