Accident Summary Nr: 14491229 - HAND AND ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR MECHANISM

Accident Summary Nr: 14491229 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
202821505/02/198507820Jacobsen Landscaping & Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, TOGETHER WITH ANOTHER EMPLOYEE AND AN ACQUAINTANCE, WERE PREPARING A HI-WAY SANDER/SALTER FOR SUMMER STORAGE. THE SPREADER WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ATOP THREE SNOW-PLOW BLADES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE THEN POURED OIL OVER THE DRAG LINE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE FRONT END OF THE CONVEYOR (WHICH PROJECTED FROM THE HOPPER ASSEMBLY), CLEANING THE CONVEYOR WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE OTHER TWO WORKERS WERE AT THE BACK (MOTOR END) OF THE SANDER/SALTER. IN AN ATTEMPT TO DISTRIBUTE THE OIL PREVIOUSLY POURED INTO THE DRAG CONVEYOR, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO START THE CONVEYOR MOTOR. THE MOTOR STARTED ON THE FIRST PULL. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT ARM AND HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE ONE AND ONE-HALF INCH NIP POINT BETWEEN THE DRAG LINKS AND THE FRONT OF THE HOPPER ASSEMBLY. EMPLOYEE #1 SCREAMED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE PULLED THE SPARK PLUG WIRE TO STOP THE MOTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED LITTLE FINGER AND WRIST AS WELL AS MUSCLE AND TENDON DAMAGE TO HIS HAND AND ARM. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE POWER HAD BEEN LOCKED OUT OR THERE HAD BEEN BETTER COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2028215 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported