Accident Summary Nr: 14491187 - Six employees hospitalized for smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1073865 | 03/15/1985 | 2095 | 0 | Hills Bros Coffee Inc |
Abstract: Green coffee beans were being fed onto a conveyor belt leading through a 600 degrees F oven roaster. Employees #1 through #6, process operators and supervisors, were in the area to monitor the fully automatic operation by visually inspecting a control board, the mechanical entry of the coffee beans into the oven, and the discharge of the beans from the oven. They inhaled smoke when the conveyor motor drive coupling broke down and the coffee in the roaster started to burn. Although all visual and aural alarms functioned, Employees #1 through #6 did not leave the area promptly. They were taken to the hospital, where they were examined and released following treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1073865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1073865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1073865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1073865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1073865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1073865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |