Accident Summary Nr: 14491161 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRAILER AND LOADING DOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100198373 | 01/08/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Morrel Runner |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER BACKED HIS TRUCK UP TO A LOADING DOCK TO HOOK UP TO A LOADED TRAILER BOX PARKED THERE. AFTER THE CONNECTION WAS MADE HE PULLED THE TRAILER APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AWAY FROM THE DOCK SO THAT THE TRAILER REAR (HINGED) DOORS COULD BE CLOSED. THE DRIVER'S WIFE (EMPLOYEE #1) WALKED TO THE REAR OF THE TRAILER TO CLOSE THE DOORS. SUDDENLY THE TRAILER SLIPPED OFF THE TRACTOR LOAD BEARING PLATE AND ROLLED BACKWARDS, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE TRAILER AND THE PLANT LOADING DOCK. SHE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE CATCH ON THE (5TH WHEEL) TRAILER LOAD BEARING PLATE DID NOT CLOSE AND APPARENTLY WAS DEFECTIVE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100198373 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |