Accident Summary Nr: 14491120 - CARDIAC ARREST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079870 | 11/08/1984 | 3679 | 0 | Power Mate Company Division Of Rte Corporation |
Abstract: ON 11/07/84 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:00 AN EMPLOYEE OF POWER MATE COMPANY- WENT TO HER WORKSTATION AND COLLAPSED. SHE WAS REVIVED BY TWO OF HER CO-WORKERS AND BROUGHT TO HACKENSACK MEDICAL CENTER WHERE SHE LATER EXPIRED. AN AUTOPSY WAS PERFORMED AND THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS A MASSIVE HEART ATTACK. THIS FATALITY WAS NOT OCCUPATIONALLY RELATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079870 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |