Accident Summary Nr: 144911.015 - Employee sustains face and arm burns from hot ash and gas

Accident Summary Nr: 144911.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559101.01510/19/2021562213Covanta Camden Gp, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was checking the water level in the ash discharge. When the employee opened the viewing door of the discharge, hot ash and gas propelled out and onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of first-degree forearm burns and second-degree burns of his face and neck.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Forearm, Gas, Heat, Neck, Propelled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559101.015 50 M Hospitalized injury