Accident Summary Nr: 14491096 - STRUCK BY ROLL OF NEWSPRINT PAPER APPROX. 750 LBS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1073394 | 10/24/1984 | 2621 | 0 | Garden State Paper Company Inc |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 24,1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 12:20 AM AN EMPLOYEE OF GARDEN STATE PAPER CO. NOTICED A LEAK IN THE SPRINKLER SYSTEM OVER SOME ROLLS OF FINISHED PRODUCTS. EMPLOYEE NOTIFIED HIS SUPERVISOR AND WAS TOLD TO REMOVE THE ROLLS FROM THAT AREA. THE EMPLOYEE, A CLAMP LIFT TRUCK DRIVER, USING A DATSUN CLAMP LIFT TRUCK #021949, LIFTED 4 ROLLS OF PAPERCREATING AN UNSTABLE LOAD.HE BACKED OUT OF THE STORAGE AREA INTO THE AISLE AND APPLIED THE BRAKE ON THE LIFT TRUCK CAUSING THE TWO TOP ROLLERS TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1,A SECURITY GUARD,WAS MAKING HIS FIRE WATCH ROUNDS AT THIS TIME WAS STRUCK BY ONE OF THE ROLLS, PARTIALLY SEVERING HIS LEFT LEG AND CAUSING HIM TO FALL. HE HIT HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOORING. POLICE AND FIRST AID RESPONDED BUT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL TO HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1073394 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |