Accident Summary Nr: 14491070 - FIRE - POSSIBLE CAUSE WAS OLD ELECTRICAL WIRING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
697672 | 10/29/1984 | 2711 | 0 | Independent Printers Inc |
Abstract: IT WAS BELIEVED THAT A FIRE DEVELOPED IN THE VOID SPACE OF A HUNG CEILING, PRESUMABLY IGNITED BY CURRENT FLOW IN OLD ELECTRIC WIRING. THE FIRE PROCEEDED WITHOUT THE KNOWLEGE OF THE EMPLOYEE BELOW, WHO WAS PERFORMING A ROUTINE TASK BELOW. THE CEILING COLLAPSED, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LUNGS WERE BURNT BY THE SUDDEN EXPOSURE TO THE EXTREMELY HOT AIR THAT CAME DOWN WITH THE COLLAPSING CEILING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 697672 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |