Accident Summary Nr: 14491070 - FIRE - POSSIBLE CAUSE WAS OLD ELECTRICAL WIRING

Accident Summary Nr: 14491070 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
69767210/29/198427110Independent Printers Inc

Abstract: IT WAS BELIEVED THAT A FIRE DEVELOPED IN THE VOID SPACE OF A HUNG CEILING, PRESUMABLY IGNITED BY CURRENT FLOW IN OLD ELECTRIC WIRING. THE FIRE PROCEEDED WITHOUT THE KNOWLEGE OF THE EMPLOYEE BELOW, WHO WAS PERFORMING A ROUTINE TASK BELOW. THE CEILING COLLAPSED, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LUNGS WERE BURNT BY THE SUDDEN EXPOSURE TO THE EXTREMELY HOT AIR THAT CAME DOWN WITH THE COLLAPSING CEILING.

Keywords: BURN, LUNG, ELECTRICAL, SUSPENDED CEILING, COLLAPSE, E GI VII, FIRE, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 697672 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported