Accident Summary Nr: 14491005 - Employee's leg amputated after being caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100691419 | 04/18/1988 | 2819 | 0 | Lcp Chemicals - N.Y. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on April 18, 1988, Employee #1 stepped on an auger trough to adjust an overhead discharge valve. As he was adjusting the valve, his foot slipped into the auger. A surgical team amputated Employee #1's right leg to remove it from the auger. He was then taken to University Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100691419 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |