Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144910.015 - Employee Injures Fingers When Caught Between Two Rolls Of Co

Accident: 144910.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571485.01501/10/2022Pitney Bowes

At 11:00 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was stooping down, about to mark a roll with a magic marker. The thread of the conveyer belt caught the employee' s shirt and pulled his arm between two rolls. The employee was hospitalized and still has no use of some of his fingers.

Keywords: caught between, conveyor belt, finger, pulled in, roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571485.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations