Accident Summary Nr: 14490999 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE TRAPPED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102646742 | 03/16/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Mohawk Masons Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A CELLAR DRAIN IN A TRENCH WHICH VARIED IN DEPTH FROM 5 FEET, 3 INCHES TO 6 FEET. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SLOPED OR SHORED. A FROZEN CHUNK OF SOIL BROKE OFF FROM ONE SIDE OF THE TRENCH AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, PINNING HIM AGAINST THE OTHER SIDE OF THE TRENCH. THE WEIGHT OF THE CHUNK OF SOIL ON THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST PREVENTED HIM FROM BREATHING AND HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REVIVED BY EMERGENCY PERSONNEL AND SUFFERED NO APPARENT LASTING INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102646742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |