Accident Summary Nr: 14490981 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102647633 | 03/22/1988 | 1629 | 0 | J.A. Jones Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON MARCH 2, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 22 FEET THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING (45 BY 31 INCHES) TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS A BOILERMAKER BY TRADE, WITH MANY YEARS OF EXPERIENCE. HE HAD REPORTED TO THE WORK SITE ON MARCH SECOND. WHILE INSTALLING THE FIRST PIECE OF DUCT WORK, THE EMPLOYEES UNCOVERED A FLOOR OPENING. IN PREPARATION FOR INSTALLING A SECOND PIECE OF DUCTWORK, TWO WOODEN PLANKS (2 BY 10 BY 16 INCHES) WERE PLACED AT AN UPPER LEVEL TO CLIMB ON. WHILE MANEUVERING THE PLANKS, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO THE FLOOR OPENING WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT AND FELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102647633 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |