Accident Summary Nr: 14490981 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14490981 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10264763303/22/198816290J.A. Jones Construction Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON MARCH 2, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 22 FEET THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING (45 BY 31 INCHES) TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS A BOILERMAKER BY TRADE, WITH MANY YEARS OF EXPERIENCE. HE HAD REPORTED TO THE WORK SITE ON MARCH SECOND. WHILE INSTALLING THE FIRST PIECE OF DUCT WORK, THE EMPLOYEES UNCOVERED A FLOOR OPENING. IN PREPARATION FOR INSTALLING A SECOND PIECE OF DUCTWORK, TWO WOODEN PLANKS (2 BY 10 BY 16 INCHES) WERE PLACED AT AN UPPER LEVEL TO CLIMB ON. WHILE MANEUVERING THE PLANKS, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO THE FLOOR OPENING WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT AND FELL.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102647633 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported