Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14490965 - Excavator Operator Drowned When Machine Slid Into Water

Accident Summary Nr: 14490965 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069136902/29/198814420Fahs-Rolston Paving Corp.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON FEBRUARY 26, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STEEL-TRACKED EXCAVATOR. HE INTENDED TO USE THE EXCAVATOR'S BUCKET TO DETERMINE THE DEPTH OF AN ICE COVERED HOLE. AS HE EXTENDED THE BOOM OF THE EXCAVATOR TO BREAK THROUGH THE ICE, THE EXCAVATOR ROCKED AND THEN SLID INTO THE ICE-COVERED WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT ESCAPE FROM THE EXCAVATOR'S CAB AND DROWNED WHILE TRYING TO SWIM TO THE WATER'S SURFACE.

Keywords: excavation, equipment operator, earthmoving equip, excavator, slippery surface, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100691369 Fatality Other Occupation not reported