Accident Summary Nr: 14490940 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2251445 | 12/07/1987 | 2022 | 0 | Pollio Dairy Products Corp. |
Abstract: A PLANT ELECTRICIAN WAS CLEANING AN ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA (A "TRANSFORMER CAGE"). THE ELECTRICIAN CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE TRANSFORMER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2251445 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |