Accident Summary Nr: 14490908 - Employee killed when crushed by falling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2251429 | 10/05/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Stachurski Brothers Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on October 5, 1987, Employee #1 was unloading logs from a stake-rack logging truck. The logs were stacked approximately 18 to 24 in. above the rack of vertical 6 in. diameter pipe stakes. When Employee #1 released the chain binder from the chain that secured the logs on the truck, a log at the top rolled over the stake racks. It fell diagonally across Employee #1, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died at 1:36 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2251429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |